Privacy Policy

Last Revised/Effective September 03, 2021

Table of Contents:

  1. 1. SCOPE AND APPLICATION: Who and what this Policy covers
  2. 2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION: The sources of and methods by which we and our service providers collect information from and about you, including information about your interaction with the Fox Services
  3. 3. USE AND DISCLOSURE: How we use the information we collect from and about you, and who we might share it with and why
  4. 4. SECURITY: How we protect your information from loss and misuse
  5. 5. USER ACCESS AND CONTROL: How you can access and control the information we maintain about you
  6. 6. OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Other things you should know about this Policy and how we handle your information
  7. 7. CONTACT US: How to contact Fox about this Policy
  8. 8. CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT NOTICE: Other things you should know if you reside in California

1. SCOPE AND APPLICATION

Fox Cable Network Services (“Fox” or “we”) wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information from and about you. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information collected through services that link to this privacy policy, such as talent recruiting websites and mobile sites (collectively, the “Fox Services”). California residents, please see the California Consumer Privacy Act Notice in Section 8 below. By using Fox Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. A list of our affiliated companies (“Fox Affiliates”) is available at www.FoxCorporation.com

This Privacy Policy applies to all users, including both those who use the Fox Services without being registered with or subscribing to a Fox Service and those who have registered with or subscribed to a Fox Service. This Privacy Policy applies to Fox’s collection and use of your personal information (i.e., information that identifies a specific person, such as full name or email address). It also describes generally Fox practices for handling non-personal information (for example, interests, demographics and services usage).

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Fox and our service providers may collect the following information from and about you:

Registration Information is the information you submit to register for or subscribe to a Fox Service, for example, to create an account, post comments, receive a newsletter or request other information. Registration Information may include, for example, name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number.

Activity Information. When you access and interact with the Fox Services, Fox and its service providers may collect certain information about those visits. For example, in order to permit your connection to the Fox Services, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Fox Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, or other transactional information for that device.

Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as browser cookies, pixels, beacons, local storage, and other mechanisms) use various approaches to collect and store data. Some of these technologies store data in the browser or on your device. Other technologies may use network-related or other information to recognize your device (e.g., IP address). Fox’s websites and other services use these technologies, for example, when you first request a web page and data is then stored on your computer or other device so the website can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service. These technologies may also be used to collect and store information about your usage of the Fox Services, such as pages you have visited, search history, and the video and other content you have viewed.

Other parties that support the Fox Services by providing services, such as allowing you to share content, tracking aggregate Fox Services usage statistics, or providing advertising-related services, may also use these technologies to collect similar information when you use the Fox Services or other services. Those parties may also use these technologies, along with activity information they collect, to recognize you across the devices you use, such as a mobile device and a laptop or other computer. Fox does not control these third-party technologies and their use is governed by the privacy policies of third parties using such technologies. For more information about third-party advertising networks and similar entities that use these technologies, including your choices with respect to them, see the section entitled “To deliver relevant advertisements,” below.

Your browser may be initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, and to block cookies altogether. Please consult the "Help" section of your browser for more information, including on how to clear data from local storage and, depending on your browser, how to turn off other data collection by the browser.

Information from Other Sources. We may supplement the information we collect with information about your online and offline activity from other sources, such as publicly available information from social media services, advertising technology companies, advertisers, commercially available sources, and information from our Fox Affiliates or business partners

Do Not Track Signals. At this time we do not respond to browser 'Do Not Track' signals, as we await the work of interested stakeholders and others to develop standards for how such signals should be interpreted.

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE

We may use the information we collect from and about you to provide the Fox Services and features to you, including: to measure and improve those Fox Services and features; to improve your experience with both online and off-line Fox Services by delivering content you will find relevant and interesting, including advertising and marketing messages; to allow you to comment on content, and participate in contests; to provide you with customer support and to respond to inquiries. In order to provide you with content that is more interesting and relevant to you, we may use the information from and about you to make inferences and predictions about your potential areas of interest. When the information collected from or about you does not identify you as a specific person, we may use that information for any purpose or share it with other parties, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

We use the information we collect from and about you for these additional purposes:

To allow service providers to assist us in providing and managing the Fox Services. The information we collect from and about you may be made available to certain service providers, such as contractors, analytics and other measurement companies, agents, or sponsors, who help us analyze and understand your use of the Fox Services, and manage and/or provide recruiting or other Fox Services.

To provide co-branded services and features. We may offer co-branded services or features, such as contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions together with other parties (“Co-Branded Services”). These Co-Branded Services may be hosted on Fox Services or on that other party’s service. By virtue of these relationships, we may share the information you submit in connection with the Co-Branded Service with the other party. That other party’s use of your information will be governed by its privacy policy.

To contact you. Fox may periodically send promotional materials or notifications related to the Fox Services. If you want to stop receiving promotional materials, you can email us at ContactTech@fox.com or follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.  There are certain service notification and other non-promotional emails that you may not opt-out of such as notifications of changes to the Fox Services or policies.

To share with our Fox Affiliates. Fox may share your information with Fox Affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. A link to a website that lists Fox Affiliates can be found at the beginning of this policy. Users who visit Fox Affiliates’ services should still refer to their separate privacy policies, which may differ in some respects from this Privacy Policy.

To deliver relevant advertisements. Fox and our service providers may use the information we collect from and about you as described in this Privacy Policy to deliver relevant ads to you when you use the Fox Services or another service (on any of your devices). As noted above, advertising technology companies and advertisers may use cookies and similar technologies to collect and track information such as demographic information, inferred interests, aggregated information, and information about the different devices and/or browsers you use and your activity on such devices and browsers, to assist them in delivering advertising that is more relevant to your interests. To find out more about advertising networks and similar entities that use these technologies, see https://youradchoices.com/. If you wish to opt out of tailored advertising in desktop and mobile browsers, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ or http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# on each of your devices and browsers. Please note that opting-out does not mean that you will stop seeing all ads.

To share with business partners. Fox may share your information with business partners to permit them to send you marketing communications consistent with your choices.

To protect the rights of Fox and others. There may be instances when Fox may use or disclose your information, including situations where Fox has a good faith belief that such use or disclosure is necessary in order to: (i) protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of Fox, our Fox Affiliates, or our or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements and our terms of use); (ii) protect the safety, privacy, and security of users of the Fox Services or members of the public; (iii) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; (iv) comply with the law or legal process; or (v) respond to requests from public and government authorities.

To complete a merger or sale of assets. If Fox sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business (including in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings), Fox may transfer your information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

4. SECURITY

Fox uses commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures designed to safeguard information in its possession against loss, theft, and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. However, no one can guarantee the complete safety of your information.

5. USER ACCESS AND CONTROL

If you would like to access personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information you have previously provided directly to us, or to review, correct, update, suppress, or otherwise limit our use of your personal information, you may contact us as outlined in Section 7 below. In your request, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and specify clearly what information you would like to change, update, or suppress. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and consistent with applicable law.

You may request that we not share your personal information on a going-forward basis with Fox Affiliates or unaffiliated parties for their direct marketing purposes by emailing us atContactTech@fox.com. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable and consistent with applicable law.

6. OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Updates to this Privacy Policy. Fox may modify this Privacy Policy. Please look at the Effective Date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Fox Services.

Location of Data. The Fox Services are hosted in and managed from the United States. If you are a user located outside the United States, you understand and consent to having any personal information processed in the United States or in any other country in which we have facilities or in which we engage service providers. United States and other countries’ data protection and other relevant laws may not be the same as those in your jurisdiction.

Linked Services. The Fox Services may also be linked to sites operated by unaffiliated companies, and may carry advertisements or offer content, functionality, games, newsletters, contests or sweepstakes, or applications developed and maintained by unaffiliated companies. Fox is not responsible for the privacy practices of unaffiliated companies, and once you leave the Fox Services or click an advertisement you should check the applicable privacy policy of the other service.

In addition, Fox is not responsible for the privacy or data security practices of other organizations, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Apple, Google, Microsoft, LinkedIn, or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider, or device manufacturer, including in connection with any information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Fox Services.

Data Retention. We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

We may retain backup information related to your account on our servers for some time after cancelation or your request for deletion for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security, or record-keeping policies. It may not always be possible to completely remove or delete all of your information due to technical constraints, or contractual, financial, or legal requirements.

7. CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email: ContactTech@fox.com

Mail: Fox Privacy Officer
2121 Avenue of the Stars
Los Angeles, CA 90067

8. CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT NOTICE

This California Consumer Privacy Act Notice Section provides information for California residents in connection with the California Consumer Privacy Act. California residents who are prospective, current, or former Fox employees; or contractors, emergency contacts, or beneficiaries (although not employees) may view our workforce-related California privacy notice here.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale. You can visit our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” Internet Webpage here.